717 S.W.2d 251 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Consequently, at the outset of their brief, plaintiffs addressed that issue, citing Crenshaw v. Great Central Insurance Co., 527 S.W.2d 1 (Mo.App.1975), in support of their position that the order is appealable. We agree that it is, but shall defer discussion of that issue until we have considered the appeal on the merits.
Section 537.080, RSMo Cum.Supp.1984 provides, in pertinent part:
“Whenever the death of a person results from any act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages in respect thereof, the person or party who ... would have been liable if death had not ensued shall be liable in an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, which damages may be sued for
(1) By the ... children, natural or adopted, legitimate or illegitimate, ... of the deceased....” (Emphasis added.)
Circumstances virtually identical to those before us appeared in Klein v. Abramson, 513 S.W.2d 714 (Mo.App.1974). There, a child averred that her mother died as the result of alleged negligence of the mother’s husband (the child’s stepfather).