909 P.2d 662 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] K.S.A. 59-403 reads in relevant part:
“When a resident of the state dies, testate or intestate, the surviving spouse shall be allowed, for the benefit of such spouse . . . from the personal or real property of which the decedent was possessed or to which the decedent was entitled at the time of death, the following:
“(b) A reasonable allowance of not more than $25,000 in money or other personal or real property . . . with the exact amount of such allowance to be determined and ordered by the court, after taking into account the condition of the estate of the decedent.”
K.S.A. 59-404 reads:
“The surviving spouse, by electing to take under the will of the decedent or by consenting thereto, does not waive the homestead right nor the right to such allowance, unless it clearly appears from the will that the provision therein made for such spouse was intended to be in lieu of such rights.”
The will in this case makes no mention of the spousal allowance, nor does the consent state that Lorene agreed to give up her statutory right. Therefore, the court did not err in awarding the spousal allowance. See In re Estate of Laue, 225 Kan. 177, 187, 589 P.2d 558 (1979).
Affirmed.