909 P.2d 662 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] This issues has multiple prongs.
A. Jurisdiction
Charles contends this court did not have jurisdiction to consider Lorene’s challenge to the estate agreement because she failed to timely appeal the probate court’s approval of the agreement.
Because this issue primarily involves the interpretation of statutes, this court’s scope of review is unlimited. See In re Estate of Watson, 21 Kan. App. 2d 133, 135, 896 P.2d 401 (1955). Additionally, “Kansas appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain an ap
K.S.A. 59-2401 reads in relevant part:
“(a) An appeal may be taken within 30 days from the date of entry of any of the following orders . . .
(22) An order finding or refusing to find that there is a valid settlement agreement.”
This record shows that the estate agreement was approved by the court in an order filed August 21,1992. Under K.S.A. 59-2401, Lorene had 30 days, or until September 21, to file a notice of appeal.