Hess v. United States
[…] The plaintiff asserts that this is a distance of approximately 54.6 miles per day.

It is the taxpayer’s contention that the expenses which he incurred in driving to and from the White Lakes project constitute a deductible business expense under 26 U.S.C.A. § 162(a) (2). The government argues that the expenses of taxpayer in going to and from his work assignment were no different than those of any commuter. The parties have stipulated that if the taxpayer is found to be entitled to deduct the cost of travel to and from Topeka, such expense amounted to $941.50.

Title 26 U.S.C.A. § 162(a) (2) reads in pertinent part as follows:

“Trade or Business Expenses.
“(a). In General.—There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including—
* * * * * *
“(2) traveling expenses * * * while away from home in the pursuit of a trade of business * * (Emphasis supplied)

The principal issue in this case is whether the taxpayer was “away from home” when the expenses were incurred.

In Commissioner of Internal Revenue v.