32 W. Va. 215 | W. Va. | 1889
[…] In cases where the pension is not all needed for the comfortable support of the children, any surplus should he safely invested for their benefit, and paid only to them. The mother has no claim upon such surplus, nor does her claim upon the children’s pension-money differ in any respect from that of a stranger.” This letter of advice seems to vary but little from the terms of our statute in regard to the duties of guardians, (chapter 82, § 8, of the Code,) which provides that “ no disbursement shall be allowed to any guardian where the deed or will under which the estate is derived does not authorize it beyond the annual income of the said ward’s estate, except * * * when (although old enough to be bound out as an apprentice) it shall be deemed best for the ward that the principal of his personal estate, or a portion thereof, should be applied towards his education or maintenance.* But the guardian shall, before thus applying any part of such principal, file his petition before the Circuit Court of the county in which he was appointed for the permission thus-to apply the whole or a portion of said principal, in which petition he shall state the facts relied on by him to induce, the court to grant the prayer of the petition. * * * IJpon the hearing of the case the Court may grant, or refuse the petition, as to it may seem judicious and proper. No credit shall be allowed the guardian in the settlement of his accounts for expenditures for his ward under this section except for disburse*228 ments of the annual income of his ward’s estate, and for such amounts as the said court shall have first authorized to be expended of the principal of his personal estate, as hereinbefore provided.”