Herzog v. Thompson
[…] The tenant has withheld the rent for December, January and February. The landlord seeks to recover.

“A multiple dwelling ’ is a dwelling which is either rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other,” (Multiple Dwelling Law, § 4, subd. 7). The building involved herein is not a mulitple dwelling since only two apartments are rented for residency. Accordingly, this action is not barred by paragraph b of subdivision 1 of section 302 of the Multiple Dwelling Law, which provides: “No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises [without a certificate of occupancy] for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent.”

The court must, therefore, look to the agreement entered into between the parties and to its own powers to determine whether this action for rent is barred because of the failure of the landlord to obtain a certificate of occupancy.