652 NYS2d 473 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1996
[…] (Matter of Mahon v Board of Educ., 171 NY 263; Local 456 Intl. Bhd. of Teamsters v Town of Cortlandt, 68 Misc 2d 645.) In the Mahon case, decided in 1902, a statute which granted pensions to persons who left public employment prior to the establishment of a pension system was held to provide a mere gratuity in violation of the State Constitution. The decision in Mahon is, however, clearly distinguishable on its facts.
Further, the State Constitution as amended in 1951, in article VII, § 8? cl (2), provides, in relevant part, that the constitutional prohibition against gifts shall not prevent the Legislature from providing for "the increase in the amount of pensions of any member of a retirement system of the state, or of a subdivision of the state”. Pursuant to this authority, the State Legislature has periodically enacted legislation granting increased pension benefits not related to increased services or corresponding benefit to be derived by the employer.