652 NYS2d 473 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1996
[…] Based upon this employment and pursuant to Education Law § 503 and Retirement and Social Security Law § 803, the petitioner seeks a judgment pursuant to CPLR article 78 compelling the respondents to grant her membership in the New York State Teachers’ Retirement System retroactive to the 1967-1968 school year. The respondents move to dismiss the petition.
Effective October 24, 1993, the Legislature enacted Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"a. A public retirement system shall have the authority to grant relief from a failure to file an application for membership in that system in connection with service rendered prior to April first, nineteen hundred ninety-three * * *
"b. Retroactive membership shall be granted to a member of a public retirement system who was entitled to join a public retirement system prior to the date on which the member actually joined such a system provided that: