321 F. Supp. 1367 | S.D.N.Y. | 1971
[…] In March 1962, she married Irwin Herzberg, also a muscular dystrophy patient, who had been at the same hospital since 1942. In January 1967, nearly five years after their marriage, the plaintiff filed an application for insurance benefits as a disabled child, based on the earning records of her father, who in 1964, upon his retirement, became eligible for Social Security benefits. Plaintiff’s husband does not receive Social Security benefits, as neither his father nor mother has reached retirement age.
The applicable statute is clear. 42 U.S.C., section 402(d) provides for the payment of child’s insurance benefits to:
“(1) Every child * * * of an individual entitled to old-age or disability benefits * * * if such child—
(A) has filed application for child’s insurance benefits,
(B) at the time such application was filed was unmarried and * * * (ii) is under a disability * * * which began before he attained the age of 18 * *
The one exception to the requirement that a claimant be unmarried is in the case of an otherwise qualified claimant who marries a person, himself entitled to receive child’s insurance benefits, or otherwise entitled to Social Security benefits pursuant to specified provisions of the Act. Thus, it is provided in 42 U.S.C., section 402(d) (5):
“In the case of a child who has attained the age of eighteen and who marries—
(A) an individual entitled to benefits under subsection (a), (b), (e), (f), (g), or (h) of this section or under section 423(a) of this title, or