751 S.E.2d 90 | Ga. | 2013
[…] Subparagraph (F) deals with persons convicted of offenses “arising out of the unlawful manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance or other dangerous drug”; subparagraph (I) addresses persons convicted of a “misdemeanor involving the use or possession of a controlled substance” who has not been free of supervision for at least five years immediately preceding the application due to other specified convictions listed in subsection (b).
OCGA § 16-11-126 (a) provides: “Any person who is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun or long gun may have or carry on his or her person a weapon or long gun on his or her property or inside his or her home, motor vehicle, or place of business without a valid weapons carry license.” Other provisions in OCGA § 16-11-126 set out the manner in which persons who may legally own a firearm may carry a handgun and long gun without a valid weapons carry license.