Hertz Commercial Leasing Corp. v. LMC Data, Inc.
[…] The complexity of business dealings spanning so many States and even beyond our continental boundaries has resulted in a struggle by New York State, litigants to secure convenient forums for litigation.

This struggle has been reflected in the doing business in the State of New York concept and the broader statutory basis set by the enactment of CPLR 302 and, in this court, section 404 of the New York City Civil Court Act. Although all of the parties refer to the long arm ” statute (CPLR 302), it is better practice in this court to refer to section 404 of the CCA which is similar to section 302 but is tailored to fit the jurisdiction of the Civil Court of the City of New York.

Subdivision (a) of section 404 reads in pertinent part: “ 1. transacts any business within the city of New York; or 2. commits a tortious act within the city of New York ”.

The dispute before this court reflects this continuing effort to expand the dominion of our courts over nonresident parties.