Hertel v. Employment Division
[…] See Sothras v. Employment Division, 48 Or App 69, 76, 616 P2d 524 (1980). EAB did not specifically address that contention. It had a duty to do that, ORS 183.470(2), and its failure renders its order incomplete and, therefore, insufficient. Guerra v. Real Estate Division, 78 Or App 122, 126-27, 714 P2d 1087 (1986); Cascade Forest Products v. Accident Prev. Div., 60 Or App 255, 260, 653 P2d 574 (1982). Without specific findings responsive to claimant’s contention, meaningful review is not possible in this case.” Hertel v. Employment Division, 80 Or App 784, 788, 724 P2d 338 (1986).

ORS 183.470(2) requires that agency orders set forth “a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact * * *.” The Employment Appeals Board (EAB) concluded (and again I quote from the opinion of the Court of Appeals, 80 Or App at 787):