Hersh Companies v. Highline Village Associates
[…] Brad Ragan, Inc., 735 P.2d 168, 172-73 (Colo.1987). In determining whether a claim falls within the purview of a particular statute of limitations, consideration should be given to "the nature of the right sued upon and not necessarily the particular *224 form of action or the precise character of the relief requested." Id. at 172.

In general, breach of contract or warranty actions must be filed within the limitations period set forth at section 13-80-101, 5 C.R.S. (2000), which provides in relevant part:

(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
(a) All contract actions, including personal contracts and actions under the "Uniform Commercial Code". . . .

Claims for breach of contract or warranty accrue upon discovery of the breach or on the date when, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, the breach should have been discovered. § 13-80-108(6); see also Goeddel v.