Hersh Companies v. Highline Village Associates
[…] Although Hersh may fall within the class of defendants protected by the contractors' statute[4] — contractors engaged in the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of construction of any *225 improvement to real property — not all of the claims against Hersh are properly characterized as actions to which the statute applies. Subsection 13-80-104(1)(c) expressly limits the scope of the contractors' statute to actions seeking recovery of damages for "[a]ny deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of construction of any improvement to real property," or injury to property or person caused by such deficiency. § 13-80-104(1)(c)(I)-(III).