Herrmann v. Churchill
[…] The foregoing reasoning is applicable to the case at bar. Defendants are entitled to a foreclosure by judicial sale.

The majority opinion makes it possible for a lender to render ORS 88.010 completely inoperable simply by putting the mortgage transaction in the form of an absolute deed. He can dispense with foreclosure by sale and proceed in ejectment, insisting upon strict foreclosure if the mortgagor attempts to assert his rights as a mortgagor. This the legislature did not intend.

McALLISTER, C.J., and DENECKE, J., join in this dissent.

NOTES

[1] ORS 88.010 provides as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, a lien upon real or personal property, other than that of a judgment or decree, whether created by mortgage or otherwise, shall be foreclosed, and the property adjudged to be sold to satisfy the debt secured thereby by a suit. Except as provided in ORS 88.070, in addition to the decree of foreclosure and sale, if a promissory note or other personal obligation for the payment of the debt has been given by the lien debtor or any other person as principal or otherwise, the court also shall decree a recovery of the amount of the debt against such person or persons, as the case may be, as in the case of an ordinary decree for the recovery of money. The provisions of this chapter as to liens upon personal property are not intended to exclude a person having such lien from any other remedy or right in regard to such property."

ORS 86.010 provides as follows:

"A mortgage of real property is not a conveyance so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to recover possession of the property without a foreclosure and sale.