Herring v. Whitford
[…] St. 1929, reads as follows: “No estate or interest in land, other than leases for a term of one year from the making thereof, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, unless by operation of law, or by deed of conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same.”

As. affecting probably the major portion in value of the property involved—that is, the homestead of the Donnells —we are confronted by section 2819, Comp. St. 1922, now section 40-104, Comp. St. 1929: “The homestead of a married person cannot be conveyed or incumbered unless the instrument by which it is conveyed or incumbered is executed and acknowledged by both husband and wife.”

Only a few of the many cases on various states of fact under this homestead statute need be cited to show that it *735means what it says: Whitlock v. Gosson, 35 Neb. 829; Teske v. Dittberner, 70 Neb. 544; Solt v. Anderson, 71 Neb. 826; Trevett, Mattis & Baker Co. v.