Herring v. Whitford
[…] Mr. Whit-ford testified there was no correspondence or conversation about the mortgage between June and the time he received the recorded mortgage in November, 1927, and that he never received or demanded the bank stock as collateral.

Do the facts, under the rules in force in this jurisdiction, make out a case where we should say that there was an oral agreement for a mortgage and we should apply the maxim that equity requires to. be done that which ought to be done, as demanded by appellants?

Section 2451, Comp. St. 1922, now section 36-103, Comp. St. 1929, reads as follows: “No estate or interest in land, other than leases for a term of one year from the making thereof, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, unless by operation of law, or by deed of conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same.”

As. affecting probably the major portion in value of the property involved—that is, the homestead of the Donnells —we are confronted by section 2819, Comp. St. 1922, now section 40-104, Comp.