Herring v. State
[…] Appellant asserts that the warrantless search for the revolver was unreasonable, and the weapon should have been inadmissible as evidence because the officer had not first arrested appellant for carrying a concealed weapon or for any other crime. Therefore, appellant argues, the search was not incident to a lawful arrest. He relies on cases such as Martin v. State, 360 So. 2d 396 (Fla. 1978), which found that a search was illegal because it did not fit any of the recognized exceptions to warrantless searches.

Section 901.151, Florida Statutes (1979), gives an officer the authority to temporarily detain a person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that "such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state... ." In this case the officer's prior personal observation of a large revolver carried by appellant in a holster in plain view[1] about ten days earlier, bolstered by information supplied by other officers that appellant carried guns, when coupled with his observations on the night in question of