Herrera v. State
[…] The jury convicted Herrera of the trafficking and obstruction charges, for which the trial court imposed consecutive fifteen- and one-year sentences, respectively. The district court affirmed the convictions, but remanded for resentencing, and certified the question set out above.

The new paragraph in the entrapment instruction is based on section 777.201, Florida Statutes (1989), which reads as follows:

(1) A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, he induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it.
(2) A person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted if he proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his criminal conduct occurred as a result of an entrapment. The issue of entrapment shall be tried by the trier of fact.