Herrera v. Herrera
[…] Obviously any findings by the trial judge must be supported by competent and substantial evidence.[2] However, appellate courts no longer *144 delve through a trial record to find support in evidence for the ultimate rulings by the trial court; findings are first required.

Florida is not a community property state. Section 61.075(1) as well as case law,[3] suggest that equal or 50/50 is the proper starting point in making an equitable distribution of marital assets. But, depending on the factors set forth in section 61.075(1), the distribution need not be equal.[4] Section 61.075 states:

(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, in addition to all other remedies available to a court to do equity between the parties, or in a proceeding for disposition of assets following a dissolution of marriage by a court which lacked jurisicition over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the assets, the court shall set apart to each spouse that spouse's nonmarital assets and liabilities, and in distributing the