Herren v. United States
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Thus, upon application of § 1341(b)(1), the amount which plaintiff actually paid on May 1, 1984 from which he now seeks a refund for 1976 and 1977 are considered to be taxes paid on April 15, 1977 and April 15, 1978, respectively, as these are the last days "prescribed by law for the payment of tax for the taxable year." See, § 1341(b)(1), supra. Accordingly, plaintiff's action for recovery of these sums is barred by § 6511(b)(2)(A), supra, since the tax was not paid within the period immediately preceding the filing of plaintiff's claim, which occurred at the earliest on November 1, 1983.