Herold v. McQueen
[…] The legislature could have established the high school without submitting the question to a vote of the people at all, and may have submitted it to a vote only for the reason that it thought it unwise to establish the school unless a majority of *50the voters of the whole county were in favor of it. Our attention is called to sec. 10, art. XII, which reads: “No independent free school district or organization shall hereafter he created, except with the consent of the school district or districts out of which the same is to be created, expressed by a majority of the voters on the question.” But the act in question does not create a school district out of any part of any school district or districts of the county.