Herold v. McQueen
[…] If the court entertains a do-ubt that is enough to determine the question in favor of the legislative act. For the rule is, that the court must be clearly and strongly convinced of its unconstitutionality before it will be justified in declaring an act void. It is a grave responsibility for the court to sit in judgment upon the acts of a co-ordinate branch of the government, and it should approach such a task with the greatest of caution, and should alwajrs be sure of its footing before pronouncing their void.

Counsel claim that the act in question violates sec. 39, Art. VI of the Constitution, which reads as follows, viz:

“The legislature, shall not pass local or special laws in.any *46of the following enumerated cases; that is to say, for * * *
“Regulating or changing county or district affairs; * * *
“The opening or conducting of any election, or designating the place of voting; * * * *