In this appeal, we consider whether we should extend the holding in our decision in McConnell v. State
[…] McConnell, 120 Nev. at 1065-66, 102 P.3d at 622.
Id. at 1066, 102 P.3d at 622 (quoting Ford v. State, 99 Nev. 209, 215, 660 P.2d 992, 995 (1983)).
See Collman v. State, 116 Nev. 687, 714-15, 7 P.3d 426, 443-44 (2000) (noting that “malice is not subsumed by willfulness, deliberation, and premeditation” and that first-degree murder by enumerated means still requires State to prove malice); see also NRS 200.020 (“1. Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof. 2. Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.”).
See Clemons v. Mississippi, 494 U.S. 738, 741 (1990); Browning v. State, 120 Nev. 347, 363 , 91 P.3d 39, 51 (2004).
Browning, 120 Nev. at 364, 91 P.3d at 51.
Hernandez v. State, 118 Nev. 513, 519, 50 P.3d 1100, 1104-05 (2002).
Id. at 519, 50 P.3d at 1105.
Id.
Id. at 519, 50 P.3d at 1104-05.