In this appeal, we consider whether we should extend the holding in our decision in McConnell v. State
[…] NRS 34.810(3). We conclude that Hernandez failed to demonstrate prejudice.
See Hargrove, 100 Nev. at 502, 686 P.2d at 225.
Hill v. State, 114 Nev. 169, 176, 953 P.2d 1077, 1082 (1998) (internal quotation and citations omitted); NRS 178.400.
Hanley v. State, 83 Nev. 461, 464, 434 P.2d 440, 442 (1967).
To the extent Hernandez argues that his death sentence is unconstitutional because of overwhelming pretrial publicity, this is a claim appropriate for direct appeal, and he has not demonstrated good cause for his failure to raise it previously or prejudice. See NRS 34.810(l)(b)(2), (3).
Hernandez v. State, 118 Nev. 513, 527, 50 P.3d 1100, 1110 (2002).
See NRS 193.220 (“No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive or intent is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining the purpose, motive or intent.”).
To the extent that Hernandez argues that the district court erred in giving the challenged instruction, we considered this matter on appeal and our ruling is the law of the case. See Pellegrini v. State, 117 Nev. 860, 879, 34 P.3d 519, 532 (2001).
373 U.S. 83 (1963).