Hernandez v. State
[…] In the version of the events related by the jailhouse informant, Hernandez stated only that he intended to sell ten kilograms of false cocaine to Collazo for $220,000 to $230,000. This testimony might have provided competent, substantial evidence that Hernandez intended to engage in the sale of a counterfeit controlled substance, had that offense been charged. See § 817.563, Fla. Stat. (2002) (making it “unlawful for any person to agree, consent, or in any manner offer to unlawfully sell to any person a controlled substance ... and then to sell to such person any other substance in lieu of such controlled substance”); see also Carruthers v. State, 636 So.2d 853 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994) (discussing the offense of attempted sale of a counterfeit controlled substance).