80-543 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Apr 8, 1981
[…] Hernandez argues that he was not given full credit for the time he previously served in jail. The written sentence committed him to a term of "13 months imprisonment with credit for 15 days previously served." The trial judge commented during the sentencing proceeding that appellant was to be imprisoned for 13 months with credit for any time spent in jail related to appellant's second of two probation violation hearings:

I'm not giving you credit on all of the other time that you spent in jail, because I'm not sentencing you to the full 5 years that you could get.

Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (1979) provides the following:

A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all the time he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence.

After revocation of probation the court may impose any sentence which might have been originally imposed but must credit the defendant with all time previously served in jail, including that time served as a condition of probation. Hutchinson v. State, 360 So. 2d 1160" court="Fla. Dist. Ct.