669 S.W.2d 734 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1984
[…] The holding of the Court of Appeals is reversed and this cause is remanded. See Ex parte Padilla, 666 S.W.2d 111 (Tex.Cr. App.1984).
NOTES
[1] Hernandez v. State (No. 10-82-944-CR, 11/30/82).
[2] H.B. 730, Acts of the 67th Leg., Reg.Sess., 1981, ch. 268, Pg. 696-708, eff. Sept. 1, 1981.
[3] Article III, § 35 of the Texas Constitution reads:
"No bill (except general appropriations bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed."
[4] See Article 4476-15, § 4.05, which states, in pertinent part: