669 S.W.2d 734 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1984
[…] "(b) An offense under Subsection (a) of this section is:
"(1) a felony of the third degree if he possesses more than four ounces."
[5] See Bullard v. State, 548 S.W.2d 13 (Tex.Cr. App.1977), wherein this court stated that when error occurs, on a punishment hearing before a jury, this court is without authority to direct a new punishment hearing alone to a new judge or jury, but must remand the entire proceeding for a new trial. See, also, Article 44.29, V.A.C. C.P.
[6] Section 12.33, V.A.P.C., states, in pertinent part:
"(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years."
Section 12.34, V.A.P.C., states, in pertinent part:
"(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years."