794 NYS2d 579 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2005
[…] (Id. at 213.)
The first issue before this court is whether defendant was correct in concluding that the Domestic Relations Law does not permit same-sex couples to marry. The Domestic Relations Law does not expressly bar same-sex marriage. Indeed, Domestic Relations Law § 10 defines jural marriage without any reference to
However, certain other sections of the Domestic Relations Law express the Legislature’s assumption that the parties to a marriage will be a man and a woman. For example, Domestic Relations Law § 12 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o particular form or ceremony is required when a marriage is solemnized as herein provided by a clergyman or magistrate, but the parties must solemnly declare in the presence of a clergyman or magistrate and the attending witness or witnesses that they take each other as husband and wife.” Similarly, Domestic Relations Law § 15 (1) (a) provides that: