794 NYS2d 579 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2005
[…] At its root, defendant’s second argument is that the State may excuse its own deprivation of plaintiffs’ constitutional rights on the basis of discrimination countenanced by other states and the federal government. But this simply cannot be a legitimate ground for denying a liberty interest as important as marriage. Indeed, if the California Supreme Court had been so constrained, it would never have struck down the bar on interracial marriage. (Perez v Sharp, 32 Cal 2d 711, 198 P2d 17, supra.)
Defendant’s argument is based upon the federal Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA) (1 USC § 7; 28 USC § 1738C), and on similar statutes passed by many states (mini DOMAs). The DOMA (1 USC § 7) provides that in all federal statutes and regulations, “the word ‘marriage’ means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife, and the
“No State . . . shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State . . . , or a right or claim arising from such relationship.” (28 USC § 1738C.)