794 NYS2d 579 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2005
[…] It is the responsibility of the judiciary to safeguard the rights afforded under our State Constitution.” (People v LaValle, 3 NY3d at 128.)
Here, plaintiffs contend that the Domestic Relations Law’s bar against same-sex marriage violates the New York Constitution’s Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses. This court will first address the due process claim.
1. Plaintiffs’ Claim that the Restriction on Same-Sex Marriage Violates Fundamental Due Process Protections
Article I, § 6 of the State Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” For plaintiffs’ argument to bear any weight, the right to marry must be a right cognizable under and within the intended ambit of protections of the Due Process Clause. The United States Supreme Court has made clear that the right to marry is a liberty right: