794 NYS2d 579 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2005
[…] However, certain other sections of the Domestic Relations Law express the Legislature’s assumption that the parties to a marriage will be a man and a woman. For example, Domestic Relations Law § 12 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o particular form or ceremony is required when a marriage is solemnized as herein provided by a clergyman or magistrate, but the parties must solemnly declare in the presence of a clergyman or magistrate and the attending witness or witnesses that they take each other as husband and wife.” Similarly, Domestic Relations Law § 15 (1) (a) provides that:
“It shall be the duty of the town or city clerk when an application for a marriage license is made to him or her to require each of the contracting parties to sign and verify a statement . . . containing the following information. From the groom: Full name of husband . . . From the bride: Full name of bride.”
So too, Domestic Relations Law § 50 provides that “[pjroperty . . . now owned by a married woman . . . shall not be subject to her husband’s control.”