Hernandez v. Prime Structure, Inc.
[…] Even viewing the allegations in the light most favorable to plaintiff, plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that defendants’ failure to provide wage statements or notice caused him to not be able to assess and raise the wage violations. [5] Accordingly, defendants’ Motion to dismiss is granted with respect to plaintiff’s NYLL §§ 195(1) and (3) claims.

II. Fraudulent Filing of Information Returns

Section 7434 provides a private cause of action for individuals harmed by the filing of a fraudulent information return. 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). It provides: “If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” Id . Defendants contend that Section 7434 was not intended to impose liability for submitting an amount less than an individual’s wages, rather the statute was intended to impose liability for over-reporting of wages that results in additional tax liability.