Hernandez v. Marsarm Corp.
[…] Interstate Warehouse, 411 So.2d 919, 924 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).

While we are exceedingly aware of the need for finality and repose in litigation, we are confronted here with a rare and compelling situation. It is the recognized public policy of this state that children be provided support. See generally Chapter 61, Florida Statutes, and specifically § 61.14 (Enforcement and modification of support, maintenance or alimony agreements or orders), § 61.17 (Alimony and child support; additional method for enforcing orders and judgments; costs and expenses); § 61.30 (Child support guidelines); see also § 88.012 (“It is declared to be the public policy of this state that this act shall be construed and administered to the end that children residing in this or some other state shall be maintained from the resources of responsible parents, ... thereby relieving, at least in part, the burden borne by the custodial parent or the general citizenry through public assistance programs.”); Ard v. Ard 414 So.2d 1066, 1067 (Fla.1982) (“Further, this court has recognized the duty of parents to nurture, support, educate and protect minor children and a child has a right to enforce the discharge of this duty.”); Finn v. Finn, 312 So.2d 726, 730 (Fla.1975) (same); Kern v.