DISTRICT OF NEVADA * * * FERNANDO NAVARRO HERNANDEZ, Case No. 3:09-cv-00545-MMD-CSD Petitioner, MERITS ORDER v. JOHN HENLEY, et al. , Respondents. I. SUMMARY
[…] [ Id .] Where, as here, First Amendment interests are not implicated, the challenged statute must be shown to be impermissibly vague in all its applications or at least as applied to the defendant in question. [ Republic Entertainment v. Clark County , 99 Nev. 811, 816, 672 P.2d 634, 638 (1983); Lyons v. State , 105 Nev. 317, 320, 775 P.2d 219, 221 (1989).] NRS 200.310(2) provides in relevant part that “[a] person who willfully and without authority of law seizes . . . another person . . . for the purpose of conveying the person out of the state without authority of law, . . . is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree.” Hernandez fails to show that this language did not provide him with fair notice that his conduct in taking [A.H.] was criminal, let alone that the statute is vague in all its applications.