DISTRICT OF NEVADA * * * FERNANDO NAVARRO HERNANDEZ, Case No. 3:09-cv-00545-MMD-CSD Petitioner, MERITS ORDER v. JOHN HENLEY, et al. , Respondents. I. SUMMARY
[…] Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). The evidence is to be viewed “in the light most favorable to the prosecution.” See id . Federal habeas relief is available only if the state-court determination that the evidence was sufficient to support a conviction was an “objectively unreasonable” application of Jackson . See Juan H. , 408 F.3d at 1275 n.13. Sufficiency of the evidence claims are judged by the elements defined by state law. See Jackson , 443 U.S. at 324 n.16.
3. Analysis First, regarding premeditation and deliberation, Nevada Revised Statute § 200.030(1)(a) provides “[m]urder of the first degree is murder which is . . . [p]erpetrated by means of . . . any . . . kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” The Nevada Supreme Court reasonably determined that there was sufficient evidence that Hernandez’s killing of Donna was premeditated and deliberate.