DISTRICT OF NEVADA * * * FERNANDO NAVARRO HERNANDEZ, Case No. 3:09-cv-00545-MMD-CSD Petitioner, MERITS ORDER v. JOHN HENLEY, et al. , Respondents. I. SUMMARY
[…] State , 99 Nev. 209, 215, 660 P.2d 992, 995 (1983)).] Torture murder, on the other hand, includes an intent element because malice must still be proved. [ See Collman v. State , 116 Nev. 687, 714–15, 7 P.3d 426, 443–44 (2000) (noting that “malice is not subsumed by willfulness, deliberation, and premeditation” and that first-degree murder by enumerated means still requires State to prove malice); see also NRS 200.020 (“1. Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof. 2. Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.”).
As the definition of torture murder performs a constitutionally satisfactory narrowing function and does not implicate the concerns we expressed in McConnell , we conclude that McConnell does not render the torture aggravating circumstance invalid.