DISTRICT OF NEVADA * * * FERNANDO NAVARRO HERNANDEZ, Case No. 3:09-cv-00545-MMD-CSD Petitioner, MERITS ORDER v. JOHN HENLEY, et al. , Respondents. I. SUMMARY
[…] 28 more than one person. . . . 15. The murder was committed with the intent to commit, cause, aid, further or conceal an act of terrorism. . . . NRS § 200.033. The jury is then tasked with deciding “[w]hether an aggravating circumstance or circumstances are found to exist,” “[w]hether a mitigating circumstance or circumstances are found to exist,” and “whether the defendant should be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term of 50 years, life imprisonment with the possibility of parole, life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or death.” NRS § 175.554(2). “The jury may impose a sentence of death only if it finds at least one aggravating circumstance and further finds that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances found.” NRS § 175.554(3).