DISTRICT OF NEVADA * * * FERNANDO NAVARRO HERNANDEZ, Case No. 3:09-cv-00545-MMD-CSD Petitioner, MERITS ORDER v. JOHN HENLEY, et al. , Respondents. I. SUMMARY
[…] (ECF No. 253-22 at 3.) The jury’s verdict did not specify which theory or theories of first-degree murder they applied in finding Hernandez guilty of first-degree murder ( see ECF No. 257-2 at 3), so each theory must pass constitutional muster. Additionally, as is relevant to this ground, Hernandez was charged and found guilty of second-degree kidnapping under NRS § 200.310(2). ( Id .)
Under Nevada law, “a person who leads, takes, entices, or carries away or detains any minor with the intent to keep, imprison, or confine the minor from his or her parents, guardians, or any other person having lawful custody of the minor” is guilty of first-degree kidnapping. NRS § 200.310(1). And “[a] person who willfully and without authority of law . . . kidnaps another person . . . for the purpose of conveying the person out of the State without authority of law” is guilty of second-degree kidnapping. NRS § 200.310(2).