DISTRICT OF NEVADA * * * FERNANDO NAVARRO HERNANDEZ, Case No. 3:09-cv-00545-MMD-CSD Petitioner, MERITS ORDER v. JOHN HENLEY, et al. , Respondents. I. SUMMARY
[…] Anne Hayman, to the state courts. ( See ECF No. 322 at 66 n.10, 28 70 n.13.)
[7] During “the guilt phase, a defendant’s mental state is directly relevant for limited purposes—principally, . . . legal insanity or actual failure to form the requisite intent at the time of the offense.” Bemore v. Chappell , 788 F.3d 1151, 1171 (9th Cir. 2015). Nevada law allows a defendant to argue that their insanity or intoxication made them incapable of forming the intent to the commit the crime. See NRS § 193.220 (“No act committed by a person while in a state of insanity or voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive, or intent is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his insanity or intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining the purpose, motive or intent.”).