DISTRICT OF NEVADA * * * FERNANDO NAVARRO HERNANDEZ, Case No. 3:09-cv-00545-MMD-CSD Petitioner, MERITS ORDER v. JOHN HENLEY, et al. , Respondents. I. SUMMARY
[…] However, forcibly entry is not an element of burglary; so even if Donna consented to his entry, he still committed a burglary as long as he entered with a felonious intent. [ See id .; Barrett v. State , 105 Nev. 361, 364, 775 P.2d 1276, 1277 (1989).]
Hernandez contends that there was also insufficient evidence of second-degree kidnapping. As discussed above, he argues that he had legal custody of his daughter. He further argues that the divorce decree permitted him to take Ana out of state. These arguments are of no avail. To reiterate, NRS 200.310(2) provides in relevant part that “[a] person who willfully and without authority of law seizes . . . another person . . . for the purpose of conveying the person out of the state without authority of law, . . . is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree.” Hernandez violated a protective order, a custody decree, and criminal statutes when he murdered Donna and took Ana. Therefore, he seized Ana without authority of law.