Hernandez v. Erlenbusch
[…] Plaintiff Gonzales is awarded, as against the same three Defendants, $200 general, $49.51 special, and $250 punitive damages.

Although the episodes described in this opinion have passed into history, it was apparent during the course of the trial that the underlying attitudes which originally stimulated adoption of the illegal language policy are still operative. Given this continuing situation, it seems appropriate to refer this matter to the Community Relations Service established under the Civil Rights Act of 1964[10] pursuant to the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 2000g. The functions of this agency as they are described in the statute are:

". . . to provide assistance to communities and persons therein in resolving disputes, disagreements, or difficulties relating to discriminatory practices based on race, color, or national origin which impair the rights of persons in such communities under the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . whenever, in its judgment, peaceful relations among the citizens of the community involved are threatened thereby . . . ."

Accordingly, I am sending a copy of this opinion to the Seattle Regional Office, 210 U.S. Court House, Seattle, Washington, recommending an investigation by the agency to determine whether it could helpfully intervene.