907 F. Supp. 1224 | N.D. Ill. | 1995
[…] The respondent, A.D. Moyer, INS District Director, has moved to dismiss the petition. For the reasons discussed below, the respondent’s motion will be granted.
The Petitioner’s Arguments
Mr. Hernandez-Gonzalez argues that respondent’s motion to dismiss must be denied for several reasons. He first argues that the immigration judge and the BIA should have taken into account that his leaving the United States would cause hardship to his wife who had undergone heart surgery several times and was still ill. On this ground, the petitioner believes that he should be able to avoid exclusion under 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(c), (h), 1254(a)(1).
Section 1254(a)(1), which permits the Attorney General to “suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted” for certain aliens, does not apply to the petitioner. “Deportation” is different from “exclusion.”