Herman v. T. & S. COMMODITIES, INC.
[…] The following day, Mr. Sherman, the plaintiff's account executive at T & S, converted his new client's account to a "long" position of 21 September 1982 futures contracts. Mr. Sherman took this action without the authorization of his client but apparently in the belief that the plaintiff would benefit from his new position. Unfortunately, Mr. Sherman's appraisal of the market proved erroneous, and plaintiff suffered a substantial loss.

DISCUSSION

Section 4b of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. § 6b (1976)) provides in relevant part as follows:

It shall be unlawful (1) for any member of a contract market, or for any correspondent, agent, or employee of any member, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce, made, or to be made, on or subject to the rules of any contract market, for or on behalf of any other person ...
*603 (A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud such other person;
(B) willfully to make or cause to be made to such other person any false report or statement thereof, or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for such person any false record thereof;
(C) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive such other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any such order or contract or the disposition or execution of any such order or contract, or in regard to any act of agency performed with respect to such order or contract for such person; or
(D) to bucket such order, or to fill such order by offset against the order or orders of any other person, or willfully and knowingly and without the prior consent of such person to become the buyer in respect to any selling order of such person, or become the seller in respect to any buying order of such person.

It is undisputed that unauthorized trading by a broker is an activity that this section directly proscribes. Haltmier v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission, 554 F.2d 556, 560 (2d Cir.1977).