244 Conn. 502 | Conn. | 1998
[…] In all the relevant proceedings, the respondents included not only Sherwood but also The Hartford Insurance Group. Because the respondents have filed a joint brief in this court that contains nothing to suggest a diversity of interest between them, we will refer to them, in the singular, as Sherwood.

General Statutes § 51-199 (c) provides in relevant part: “The Supreme Court may transfer to itself a cause in the Appellate Court. . . .”

General Statutes § 31-275 (16) (B) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Personal injury’ or ‘injury’ shall not be construed to include:

“(i) An injury to an employee which results from his voluntary participation in any activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational, including, but not limited to, athletic events, parties and picnics, whether or not the employer pays some or all of the cost of such activity . . .
“(iii) A mental or emotional impairment which results from a personnel action, including, but not limited to, a transfer, promotion, demotion or termination.”