244 Conn. 502 | Conn. | 1998
[…] In all the relevant proceedings, the respondents included not only Sherwood but also The Hartford Insurance Group. Because the respondents have filed a joint brief in this court that contains nothing to suggest a diversity of interest between them, we will refer to them, in the singular, as Sherwood.

General Statutes § 51-199 (c) provides in relevant part: “The Supreme Court may transfer to itself a cause in the Appellate Court. . . .”

General Statutes § 31-275 (16) (B) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Personal injury’ or ‘injury’ shall not be construed to include: