244 Conn. 502 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Industrial Commission of Ohio, 145 Ohio St. 66, 70, 60 N.E.2d 660 (1945) (holding that injury incurred when employee returned to retrieve paycheck six days after employment had been terminated *510occurred in course of employment); see also A. Larson, supra, § 26.31, pp. 5-348-5-352, and § 26.40, pp. 5-358-5-361.

Having decided that the claimant’s injury arose out of and in the course of his employment within the meaning of § 31-275 (1), we necessarily conclude that he also was still acting as an employee within the meaning of § 31-275 (9) (A) (i), which provides in relevant part that an “employee” is any person who “[h]as entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an employer . . . .”

This court’s opinion in Mazzone v. Connecticut Transit Co., supra, 240 Conn. 788, was not available to the board at the time that it rendered its decision in this case.

The parties did not cite any legislative materials in their briefs.