Herman Theunissen and Ann Theunissen v. Sid Matthews D/B/A Matthews Lumber Transfer
[…] In view of these competing policies, and our immediate objective — to determine whether Appellant has stated a prima facie case for personal jurisdiction — we believe a full discussion of the long arm analysis is in order.

Michigan, the forum for the pending appeal, subjects non-resident real persons to the limited jurisdiction of its courts in seven enumerated circumstances. Mich.Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.705 (West 1981).4 Theun-issen relies on two of these grounds, provided for in section 600.705 as follows:

The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
* Sft sjc Jjt Sfc sjs
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant. ...

Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 600.705(1), (5) (West 1981). The facts Theunissen alleged in his affidavits clearly satisfy each of these provisions.

Our conclusion that due process has been satisfied leads us to conclude that Theunissen has also met his burden under section 600.705(1).