23 F.R.D. 251 | E.D.N.Y | 1959
[…] The plaintiff moves, pursuant to Rule 34 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A., for an order requiring the *253defendant to produce a number of documents for inspection and copying by the plaintiff. The motions will be disposed of as follows:

(1) The defendant’s motion for partial summary judgment will be granted. Title 15, United States Code Annotated, sections 15b and 16(b), enacted July 7. 1955, effective January 7, 1955, provide as follows:

Ҥ 15b. Limitation of actions
“Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15 or 15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued. No cause of action barred under existing law on the effective date of this section and sections 15a and 16 of this title shall be revived by said sections.”
Ҥ 16. Judgment in favor of Government as evidence; suspension of limitations