Herlehy v. West
[…] R. at 1174.

Thus, because there is nothing of record to show that PTSD by itself rendered the appellant unemployable during that period, the appellant would not be entitled to relief. Furthermore, because the appellant is seeking a total disability rating for the period between August 1986 and July 1989, the question here is effective date, not present entitlement. Considering that such a claim was filed in July 1989, and was not a claim of clear and unmistakable error, the appellant could not be awarded an earlier effective date. See 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) (effective date “shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application”). Judge Steinberg dissents from this analysis on two bases.