Herlehy v. West
[…] Moreover, it appears that, under our case-law, it is still an open question as to whether a claim for TDIU is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a), as Judge Kramer asserts in his concurrence, or by 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(2). Two panel opinions suggest, without directly holding, that such claims are governed by section 5110(b)(2) (“effective date of an award of increased compensation shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred, if application is received within one year from such date”); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a)(2) (1997). See Green (Doris) v. Brown, 10 Vet.App. 111, 119 (1997) (“section 5110(b)(2) plainly applies after its enactment to the hypothetical veteran who, claiming an increase in disability, is awarded a TDIU rating”); Scott (Charles) v.