Herlehy v. West
[…] Brown, 7 Vet.App. 95, 97 (1994) (Court sustains Secretary’s interpretation that 38 C.F.R. § 4.16(c) reasoning “applies equally well in other cases involving mental disorders which are the cause of unemployability, regardless of whether another compensable service-connected disability is or is not present”); see also Cathell, 8 Vet.App. at 542.

In his concurring statement, Judge Kramer, the author of the single-judge decision, maintains that there is no way under Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) effective date statutes, citing 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) (effective *451date “shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application”), that the appellant, absent a claim of clear and unmistakable error in a prior final decision, could possibly be awarded an effective date for TDIU (based on service-connected PTSD) any earlier than the July 1989 effective date assigned for the 100% schedular rating for his service-connected