No. 88-1651 | Ohio | Feb 21, 1990
[…] R.C. 1345.09(D) provides:

“Any consumer may seek a declaratory judgment, an injunction, or other appropriate relief against an act or practice that violates this chapter.”

In order to ascertain whether appellant is entitled to the relief under the preceding subsection, it is necessary to determine whether a residential lease agreement constitutes a “consumer transaction” as defined by R.C. 1345.01(A). This subsection, at the time relevant herein, provided as follows:

“As used in section 1345.01 to 1345.13 of the Revised Code:

“(A) ‘Consumer transaction’ means a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other transfer of an item of goods, a service, franchise, or an intangible, except those transactions between persons, defined in sections 4905.03 and 5725.01 of the Revised Code, and their customers, or between attorneys or physicians and their clients or patients, to an individual for purposes that