No. 88-1651 | Ohio | Feb 21, 1990
[…] No. 88-1651 | Ohio | Feb 21, 1990

Sweeney, J.

Appellant has sought declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to R.C. 1345.09 to prevent appellee from enforcing its policy of ascribing responsibility for all unexplained damages to an apartment to the lessee thereof. R.C. 1345.09(D) provides:

“Any consumer may seek a declaratory judgment, an injunction, or other appropriate relief against an act or practice that violates this chapter.”

In order to ascertain whether appellant is entitled to the relief under the preceding subsection, it is necessary to determine whether a residential lease agreement constitutes a “consumer transaction” as defined by R.C. 1345.01(A).