Heretyk v. P. M. A. Cemeteries, Inc.
[…] The trial court determined that no genuine issue of fact remained with regard to PMA’s alleged fraud and granted partial summary judgment to PMA. This appeal followed.

Heretyk argues that he presented sufficient evidence to create a genuine issue of fact on his claims of unjust enrichment and “unpaid salary” prior to October 9, 1996. His claim that the statute of limitation should be tolled due to PMA’s fraud is premised upon OCGA § 9-3-96, which provides: “If the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiffs discovery of the fraud.”