197 Ill. 222 | Ill. | 1902
[…] 197 Ill. 222 | Ill. | 1902
delivered the opinion of the court:
First—The first ground, upon which counsel for plaintiff in error insists that the judgment in this case should be reversed, is the alleged ground that the circuit court of Peoria county did not have jurisdiction in the divorce proceeding. The first and second counts of the indictment charge that the court had jurisdiction over the divorce suit, and the parties thereto.
Section 225 of the Criminal Code of this State provides that, “every person having taken a lawful oath * * * in any judicial proceeding "* * * who shall swear or affirm willfully, corruptly and falsely, in a matter material to the issue or point in question, "* * * shall be deemed guilty of perjury, * * * and shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than one year nor more than fourteen years.” (Hurd’s Stat. 1899, p. 608).