Herch v. Cronen
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that Herch failed to exercise due diligence in serving Cronen, such fact would not result in Herch’s action being barred by the statute of limitations based on the holdings in Ostermueller and Bailey.4 This conclusion is dispositive of the appeal and we therefore need not address Herch’s other arguments.

The order of the trial court sustaining the motion to dismiss is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings.

All concur.

. Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to RSMo 1994.

Section 516.230 reads in part, "If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a non-suit, ... such plaintiff may commence a new action ... within one year after such nonsuit suffered....”

. May 31, 1992, was on a Sunday.