Herbig v. Herbig
[…] There was some evidence, although it is not clear, that Mrs. Herbig had an insurance policy belonging to her husband which she refused to give him because of an alleged "lien" she claimed to have against it. It appears that Herbig borrowed money on it to pay a gross sum of alimony awarded her at the time she divorced him in 1942.

The question before us is whether or not the trial court erred when it refused to grant the plaintiff separate maintenance and dismissed her petition.

Missouri Revised Statutes 1949, Sec. 452.130, V.A.M.S., provides that the court may upon petition of the plaintiff order that support and maintenance be provided and paid by the husband "as the nature of the case and the circumstances of the parties shall require", where it is shown that the husband without good cause abandoned his wife and refused or neglected to provide for her. It will be seen that there are two requisites for the award sought. The first is the abandonment and the second is a refusal or neglect to provide. Hoynes v.