236 Conn. 750 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Schwaner, 84 Conn. 420, 425, 80 A. 295 (1911). Accordingly, we address the defendants’ claims based on the contract between the plaintiff and
The plaintiff and CFC never fully executed an agreement for architectural services. The parties did, however, adopt as their contract the proposed architectural services agreement that the plaintiff had sent to Chase Enterprises on June 30, 1988, and both the plaintiff and CFC performed their obligations pursuant to the terms of that agreement. The defendants do not dispute that a valid contract existed between the plaintiff and CFC.
General Statutes § 42a-3-311 provides: “Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument, (a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
“(b) Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
“(c) Subject to subsection (d), a claim is not discharged under subsection (b) if either of the following applies:
“(1) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i) within a reasonable time before the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed debts, including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office, or place, and (ii) the instrument or accompanying communication was not received by that designated person, office, or place.
“(2) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that within ninety days after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted. This paragraph does not apply if the claimant is an organization that sent a statement complying with paragraph (1) (i).
“(d) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.”
General Statutes § 49-42 provides in relevant part: “Enforcement of right to payment on bond.