Herbert S. Newman & Partners, P.C. v. CFC Construction Ltd. Partnership
[…] In light of these findings, which the defendants have not demonstrated to be clearly erroneous, the trial court properly determined that the defendants were estopped from denying payment for work performed by the plaintiff after July 2, 1990. The plaintiff, therefore, was entitled to recover on the payment bond for services that it rendered after the city had terminated the owner-contractor agreement.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 49-41 provides: “Public structures. Bonds for protection of employees and materialmen, (a) Each contract exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars in amount for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof shall include a provision that the person to perform the contract shall furnish to the state or the subdivision on or before the award date, a bond in the amount of the contract which shall be binding upon the award of the contract to that person, with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract for the use of each such person, provided no such bond shall be required to be furnished (1) in relation to any general bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such general bid is submitted is less than twenty-five thousand dollars, (2) in relation to any sub-bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such sub-bid is submitted is less than fifty thousand dollars, or (3) in relation to any general bid or sub-bid submitted by a design professional, as defined in section 4b-55. Any *752such bond furnished shall have as principal the name of the person awarded the contract.

“(b) Nothing in this section or sections 49-41a to 49-43, inclusive, shall be construed to limit the authority of any contracting officer to require a performance bond or other security in addition to the bond herein referred to, except that no such officer shall require a performance bond in relation to any general bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such general bid is submitted is less than twenty-five thousand dollars or in relation to any sub-bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such sub-bid is submitted is less than fifty thousand