In Cincinnati Nature Ctr. Assn. v. Bd. of Tax Appeals (1976), 48 Ohio St.2d 122, 125, 2 O.O.3d 275, 277, 357 N.E.2d 381, 383, we stated:
[…] 71 Ohio St. 3d 374 | Ohio | 1994
We conclude that the Herb Society of America is a charitable institution, and we reverse and remand the BTA’s decision.
The Society applies for exemption under former R.C. 5709.121:
“Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution or to the state or a political subdivision, shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution, the state, or political subdivision, if it is * * *
a * * *
“(B) Otherwise made available under the direction or control of such institution, the state, or political subdivision for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit.”
In Cincinnati Nature Ctr. Assn. v.