Herald Co. v. Feurstein
[…] Dept., 61 NY2d 557, 564 [1984]; Matter of Fink v Lefkowitz, 47 NY2d at 571; Matter of Citizens for Alternatives to Animal Labs v Board of Trustees of State Univ. of N.Y., 92 NY2d 357, 360-361 [1998]).

FOIL defines “record” as “any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency ... in any physical form whatsoever” (Public Officers Law § 86 [4]). FOIL defines “agency” as “any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state . . . except the judiciary or the state legislature” (Public Officers Law § 86 [3]).