Herald Co. v. Feurstein
[…] “State regulatory systems can be accomplished through negotiated compacts.” (1988 US Code Cong & Admin News, at 3083-3084.) The question in the present case then is whether the application of the State’s FOIL is incompatible with tribal and federal interests, as set forth in the IGRA. If it is, then application of FOIL would violate federal law.

The IGRA was enacted to enable Indian tribes to engage in gaming activities as a means of generating tribal governmental revenue (see 25 USC § 2701 [1]). “[A] principal goal of Federal Indian policy is to promote tribal economic development, tribal self-sufficiency, and strong tribal government” (25 USC § 2701 *895[4]).