Herald Co. v. Feurstein
[…] Co., 309 US 506, 512 [1940]). As a result, New York courts cannot force the Oneidas to participate in this matter. However, contrary to respondents’ claim, the Oneidas’ absence does not require this court to dismiss this action.

CPLR 1001 sets forth the rules governing when joinder of parties is necessary to continue an action affecting the rights of those parties. The statute defines necessary parties as “persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action” or persons who “might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action.” (CPLR 1001 [a].)