Herald Co., Inc. v. Tax Tribunal
[…] M.C.L. § 15.231(2); Herald Co. v. Bay City, 463 Mich. 111, 118, 614 N.W.2d 873 (2000). "[I]t is clear and indisputable that the OMA and the FOIA have a common purpose, manifesting this state's public policy favoring public access to government information...." Kitchen, supra at 125, 654 N.W.2d 918.

On appeal, defendants specifically argue that the application of an FOIA exemption, M.C.L. § 15.243(1)(f), discharged them from holding an open meeting under the OMA, M.C.L. § 15.268(h).[4] The OMA provides that a public body may meet in a closed session "[t]o consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute." M.C.L. § 15.268(h).