Henthorn v. Grand Prairie School District, No. 14
[…] Another example would be evidence concerning ex parte contacts that are not made part of the record. The hearing should be carefully limited to evidence germane to the alleged procedural defect.” (Citations omitted.)

We agree that this is an instance to which the quoted language applies. Her allegations in support of the writ in effect alleged what may fairly be termed the ultimate in defectiveness of a procedure or notice: They were shams. If that is true, then she was denied the opportunity guaranteed her by ORS 342.835(2) to be heard on the bases for the "cause [the district Board] may deem in good faith sufficient [to] refuse to renew” her contract. We therefore reverse and remand.

Reversed and remanded.

The statute says:

"(3) If an appeal is taken from any hearing, the appeal shall be limited to:

"(a) The procedures at the hearing;

"(b) Whether the written copy of reasons for dismissal required by this section was supplied; and

"(c) In the case of nonrenewal whether notice of nonrenewal was timely given.”