Henthorn v. Grand Prairie School District No. 14
[…] Henthorn v. Grand Prairie School District No. 14

591 P.2d 1198 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979

JOSEPH, J.

This is an appeal from an order quashing a writ of review. We affirm.

Plaintiff was a probationary teacher in the defendant school district. She was therefore subject to ORS 342.835:

"(1) The district board of any fair dismissal district may discharge or remove any probationary teacher in the employ of the district at any time during a probationary period for any cause deemed in good faith sufficient by the board. The probationary teacher shall be given a written copy of the reasons for his dismissal, and upon request shall be provided a hearing thereon by the board, at which time he shall have the opportunity to be heard in his own defense either in person or by a representative of his choice.
"(2) The district board may, for any cause it may deem in good faith sufficent, refuse to renew the contract of any probationary teacher.