Henson v. Wagner
[…] The trial court apparently adjudged the interests of Arend to be superior to those of Henson because the Arend deed was first recorded. Neither party cited a case involving even similar facts. Independent research by this court has not revealed a case precisely on point. However, despite some misleading references and dicta and the difficulty of their discovery, the rules applicable under the recording statutes have been enunciated by the decided cases.

The applicable statutes providing for the recordation of instruments pertaining to real property are §§ 442.380, 442.390 and 442.400. Section 442.400 is directly applicable and provides: “No such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the recorder for record.”

There are numerous cases holding a subsequent purchaser’s title to be superior when his deed is recorded before an unrecorded deed. Anderson v. Cole, 234 Mo. 1, 136 S.W. 395 (1911); Strong v. Whybark, 204 Mo. 341, 102 S.W. 968 (1907); Morrison v.