Hensley v. Lake
[…] Hensley, Mo.App., 233 S.W.2d 42.

The burden of proof is upon defendant to show such change in conditions since the divorce hearing as would compel a change of custody. Montgomery v. Montgomery, Mo.App., 257 S.W.2d 189.

Proof of a change in conditions does not necessarily require a modification of the divorce decree awarding custody of children, and no modification will be made unless the welfare of the child requires such change in custody. Lehr v. Lehr, Mo.App., 264 S.W.2d 35; Luethans v. Luethans, Mo.App., 243 S.W.2d 801; Hensley v. Hensley, supra.

Under section 512.160 RSMo 1949, V.A. M.S., the law is stated:

“2. No appellate court shall reverse any judgment, unless it believes that error was committed by the trial court against the appellant, and materially affecting the merits of the action.”

Under points arid authorities defendant complains that the trial court- erred in refusing to modify the decree granting the mother part time custody of her child.

To support this contention defendant cites Lambert v. Lambert, Mo.App., 222 S.W.2d 544, 548. In this case the law is stated: