655 S.W.2d 471 | Ky. | 1983
[…] This is of no consequence, as the jury might well have believed, under the evidence, that the cattle were received between the date of theft (the earliest of which was March 15) and the date appellant attempted to sell them on March 31. Appellant further contends that the purpose of the statute is to punish a course of conduct and that thus only one count could properly have been brought. We do not agree.

KRS 514.110 reads as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains or *472disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.
(2) The possession by any person of any recently stolen movable property shall be prima facie evidence that such person knew such property was stolen.
(3) Receiving stolen property is a Class A misdemeanor unless the value of the property is $100 or more, in which case it is a Class D felony.

The procedure followed herein, that of a separate count for each owner, was totally correct. The statute, by use of the words “another” and “owner,” clearly indicates that this statute is designed for the protection of an owner.