211 Conn. 173 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The plaintiff claimed that they were contained in the report “simply to get a low figure.” Russ claimed that he put them in the report because one of the sales involved property adjacent to that of the plaintiff and the other involved property 300 feet away from the plaintiff’s land. The trial referee decided to admit them “as informational only,” and he advised the plaintiff’s counsel that he could develop during cross-examination whether Russ used the figures in his appraisal.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 13a-76 provides: “appeal to superior court, reassessment OF DAMAGES OR BENEFITS BY TRIAL REFEREE. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages or such special benefits by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which such land is situated or, if said court is not in session, to any judge thereof for a reassessment of such damages or such benefits so far as the same affect such applicant, and said court or such judge, after caus
Russ also used comparable sales analysis to value the land and cost approach analysis to value the improvements. Although the condemned property is divided into two parcels by River Street, both appraisers valued the property as one unit.