245 N.W.2d 142 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] Costs to the plaintiff.
M.J. KELLY, P.J., concurred.
V.J. BRENNAN, J. (concurring in part, dissenting in part).
I would concur in the result the majority reaches on the first and second counts plaintiff asserts. However, my opinion differs from the majority on the third count regarding the existence of an express warranty, and so I feel some comment is in order.
Plaintiff contends that the trial judge erred when he held that the sign which read "USED CARS 1 YEAR WARRANTY" did not create an express warranty. The applicable section of the Uniform Commercial Code, MCLA 440.2313; MSA 19.2313, provides:
"(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
"(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise."
Defendant contends that there was no evidence that plaintiff relied on the sign to his detriment. The record shows that plaintiff did take note of the *606 sign on his first visit to defendant's premises, but there was no discussion about warranty during the negotiations.