Hensel v. State
[…] O'Rear, 220 Cal. App.2d Supp. 927, 34 Cal. Rptr. 61, 63-64 (Cal. App. 1963).[4] The act constituting the *880 crime of leaving the scene of an accident is the failure to stop and make the necessary exchanges of information or assistance[5] after the accident has occurred. This omission is not one which causes injury to the private citizen within the meaning of the civil compromise statutes. Settlement of the claim for injuries resulting from the accident cannot settle the state's claim for a violation of its laws.

The conviction is AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] AS 12.45.120 provides:

Authority to compromise misdemeanors for which victim has civil action. When a defendant is held to answer on a charge of misdemeanor for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by a civil action, the crime may be compromised except when it was committed

(1) by or upon a peace officer, judge or magistrate while in the execution of the duties of his office;

(2) riotously;

(3) with an intent to commit a felony;

(4) larcenously.

AS 12.45.130 provides:

Acknowledgment of satisfaction by injured partly.